Well it took quite a while to do, but now it's done. I won't get into all the requirements, but I'll just say that we had to do a box for a class assignment. Crazy calculations! (Remember when I was talking about the art project that involved trigonometry?)
I decided to include all the notes that preceded the final project as well....There were more pages of plans/sketches. In fact, this is just the second page of the original plans. It's plans started changing a bit... anyway, here's what the mass of scribbles grew to be:I'm pretty happy with it now (even if it's only like 10% or 20% of its planned size)


buzzcuts and bzous

Buzzcuts are sexy :|

Here's a little something from the LRRH project. I haven't decided what to name him yet. I'm thinking Lukas (or maybe with different spelling? Lucas, Luca, Luka, Luukas..) He has no redeeming characteristics, but I rather like him nonetheless. It's the bad ones that gitchya! *sigh* But that's kind of the point, eh?
I think I'll name the little girl Emsé. I've got pictures of her too, but I'll post them later *laaaazyyyy!*

Disclaimer: It's going to be a slight bastardisation of the story. The reason being I want to keep the gruesome bits, make the little girl's actions and reactions more 'real' and use the ending that I feel is most believable considering the story/moral/characters/etc.

Hum. Still trying to decide whether or not to do it in colour.
Well, in April I'll have time to really work on it. For now, I'm just doing the basic plans, huhuhu~


mini comic

Okay! Kyvie suggested doing small comic projects to practice comickin' and I rather like that idea. I picked an existing story though (surprise, surprise: a fairytale) and came up with a few character concepts and such. I think I'll do a few of these before doing one of my own. This way I can focus on the technical aspects a bit more (I hope).

click it big!
I changed the little chick's design since this sketch..

I have slightly more detailed profiles so you might see these people again.
Also, I'm trying to decide whether or not to do the comic in colour. Hum. Anyway, I can tell you now it'll be for "mature audiences" lol. Tryin' to stay true to them traditional fairytales haha


Traditional Fairy Tales

I love traditional fairy tales! Lots of people seem to like The Little Mermaid (à la Disney), but I'm not fond of the Disney representations of the original stories. Disney tends to corrupt the original stories. However, I did enjoy the Disney version of "Snow White" and "Beauty and the Beast" as a child (I like them still for sentimental reasons).
After taking a trip down memory lane, I decided to do some pictures of those stories (since they seem to be all I draw/doodle in my spare time anyhow)... It's difficult to work on anything because I really have quite a bit of work (lots of presentations), but I'll go nuts if I don't work on something for myself soon >_<; I think I'll upload this Snow White picture to bahanimation when it's done (hopefully with a full, coloured background!)

My favourite fairytales are Snow White, Ashputtle (The Brothers Grimm's Cinderella, 1812) and The Grandmother's Tale a.k.a Path of Needles or Pins (Little Red Riding Hood, Middle Ages) ...and Rapunzel (Fred Crump, 1995). I'm thinking to do a short comic of one of them.. maybe~


Why are you back my life, trigonometry? D8

Are there people who do commissions for environments/backgrounds??
I'm just curious mostly.. It seems like it'd be an odd, but useful service if you ask me.
I want to get into doing some pictures for myself again, but I'm a little busy with classes. I'm working on a packaging project that involves so much math.. I revoke that statement I made about not needing trigonometry ever again >_>;;

In other news!
hum.. I'm not usually too fashion conscious (at all! haha), but I really like the whole short dress+leggings+flats look.
Is that still "in"?? I dun even know! lol; whatever, I like it! XD
click it big! : )

I want a pair of shorts too (summer's a-comin!) and some new jeans (it's been years =_=;;)
gawd, I feel sickeningly materialistic admitting it..hum, oh well~
When I get some money, I think I'ma make me a visit to sock dreams for the leggings...and maybe some socks too...
I love socks ;o;

Anyway, I'm off to do some work! haha (roight!)



A while back I saw this commercial for Last Man Standing (I hate that I love that show ;o; Oh, Richard♥ ...and Rajko)....Anyway, there was this guy (either Mark or Jason) doing a PERFECT, awe-inspiring kick ;o;
Since then I've wanted to try kickboxing. I'm not sure if I appreciate the AWESOMENESS off this kick 'cause I do karate or 'cause it was artistically beautiful, but it made me wanna do kickboxing.
Later another show made me think English(regular) boxing would be fun to try.

Then, when I was watching Fight Quest (I'm not terribly fond of that show), I saw them doing SAVATE/French boxing! What is it? It's like kickboxing+English boxing. Oh my word!! I want to try this sport so badly!

It looks a little violent for someone like me, but I don't care! I think it'll be awesome! XD
I think it'll help make me stronger, fitter, faster, all that good stuff! I mean, I rather like doing karate for the self-defence benefits, but I'm pretty weak and I need to work on my "fighting spirit" lol. Hopefully something like Savate would help me with that - make me more aggressive! GRR!
I'd probably get beat up a lot...and pretty bad too, but I can be pretty spunky! I wouldn't give up! >8D ahaha!

Plus I would get to wear that sexy unitard and all that gear!!
Yeah, baby! You know you like it ;D

....Muay Thai looks interesting too.... but I think I'll stick to Savate! >:)



Hey, guys!

I decided to get myself a blog! :D

This'll probably be where I put updates on stories/class assignments/comic work/etc (and I'll probably pop in some doodles too)